Products and services

Safety and Health Excellence Awards shortlist announced

The winners will be unveiled at a gala awards dinner on 10 April 2019, which will be hosted by comedian Sean Lock at the prestigious VOX at Resorts World, NEC Birmingham. The shortlists are below. 

Safety and Health Excellence Awards 2019 announces its shortlist


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Campaign of the Year

  • AstraZeneca
  • Quorn Foods
  • CAN Group
  • UK Power Networks
  • Arco
  • Scot-Mid Co-Op
  • Evac+Chair
  • Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield
  • UK Asbestos Training Association (UKATA)
  • Total Bitumen


Best Health & Safety Project (Sponsored by Arco)

  • AstraZeneca
  • Deeside Cereals
  • IMI Critical Engineering
  • Lincolnshire County Council
  • IDIS
  • Road Safety Prospects LTD
  • Ultra Electronics PMES
  • Warrington and Halton Hospitals Foundation NHS Trust
  • Wire-Free Protection Ltd


Alan McArthur Unsung hero (Sponsored by 3M)

  • Robert Saile – Ravenair
  • John Cairns – Safety Groups UK
  • Sheila Grant - ContourMC Ltd
  • Henk Vanhoutte – European Safety Federation 
  • Fred Charlton – RPE2Fit
  • John Gill – Uvex Safety
  • Sarah McOnie – McOnie
  • Gul Kapur – Telefonica UK 
  • Teresa Swinton - Paradigm Human Performance
  • Amitabh Bhattacharya - Global Environmental Management Services


Best Health and Safety in Manufacturing 

  • CMYKHub UK
  • Hughes Safety Showers Ltd
  • Trigon Snacks Trading Ltd
  • Barretts of Aspley
  • The Bury Black Pudding Company

 

Best Health and Safety in Construction (Sponsored by Turner & Townsend)

  • Arco
  • asecos Ltd
  • Bull Products
  • Hunter Group
  • Tower Bersama Infrastructure Group
  • WernerCo
  • Wills Bros Civil Engineering Ltd
  • Winvic Construction Ltd


HSM Health and Safety Manager of the Year (Sponsored by Alcumus)

  • Adrian Bracken - Winvic Construction Ltd
  • Jane Downey - Travis Perkins
  • Adam Gomes - Eco Air Control Limited
  • John Jebson - McGinley Support Services
  • Gillian Farrell – CAN Group
  • Donald Macfarlane - Downhole Products Limited
  • Mathew Raju – One Holding Ltd
  • Clive Werrett - Worcestershire County Council
  • David Whitehouse – Virgin Trains
  • Brian Youl – Fox Industrial Services Ltd


HSM Rising Star (Sponsored by NQA)

  • Paul Bolton - M247
  • Bruce Bahlaj - Auto Windscreens
  • Martin Eccles - Hughes Safety Showers Ltd
  • Craig Evans - UK Asbestos Training Association
  • Gul Kapur – Telefonica UK
  • Robert Saile – Ravenair
  • Teresa Swinton - Paradigm Human Performance Ltd
  • Hannah Sydney - RAW Technology Limited
  • Melanie Tennela - Health & Safety Made Easy
  • Adam Topham - Winvic Construction


Health and Team of the Year (Sponsored by NEBOSH)

  • Arnold Clark
  • Briggs Defence
  • CrossCountry trains
  • GAE Engineering
  • Incentive FM Group Ltd
  • O'Donovan Waste Disposal Ltd
  • Rudolph and Hellmann Automotive Ltd
  • The Football Association
  • Turner & Townsend
  • Warmworks Scotland

Innovation of Year for Fire

  • Bull Products – Bull Mobile Detection Device
  • Marlowe Fire & Security – Sprinkler retrofit programme
  • EMS Ltd - SmartCell wireless detector
  • Coltraco - Portasonic 2.FL0
  • Kentec Taktis 16L
  • Evaclite – Safety Signs 
  • FirePro UK – FirePro
  • asecos - ION-LINE
  • Jactone – Watermist range
  • Firetronics - FT5S
  • FSi Ltd -  Pass-it Transit System 

Innovation of Year for Security

  • Future Fibre Technologies - Aura Ai-2
  • Safe Shores Monitoring - Companion 
  • Texecom – Texecom Cloud
  • Pinnacle Response – BodyCam
  • Bull Products - ExclusionZone Alarm
  • BT Redcare - Next Generation
  • IDIS – IDIS 12MP Super Fisheye
  • Safe Apps Ltd – IncidentEye
  • SoloProtect - ID Pro
 

A table of ten costs £1800+VAT and individual tickets cost £199+VAT. To book your ticket visit www.she-awards.co.uk or call 01342 314 300.

 

 

Add new comment